Athletics

Individual Swim Records
Following is a listing of the girls and boys individual swimming records plus a listing of all State Qualifiers and Academic All Americans.

Girls Event Time Year
Jenny Riehle* 50 Yd. Freestyle 24.91 2005
Jenny Riehle 100 Yd. Freestyle 55.75 2005
Martha Wise* 200 Yd. Freestyle 01:54.7 1992
Martha Wise* 500 Yd. Freestyle 05:03.2 1990
Jenny Riehle 50 Yd. Backstroke 31.44 2005
Martha Wise* 100 Yd. Backstroke 59.17 1992
Martha Wise 200 Yd. Backstroke 02:14.3 1992
Carrie Miller 50 Yd. Breaststroke 35.29 2001
Becky Wise 100 Yd. Breaststroke 01:13.7 1988
Ali Wick 200 Yd. Breaststroke 02:42.7 1992
Jenny Riehle 50 Yd. Butterfly 29.83 2002
Martha Wise 100 Yd. Butterfly 01:00.9 1990
Ashley Irvin 100 Yd. Ind. Medley 01:12.9 2007
Martha Wise 200 Yd. Ind Medley 02:12.9 1990
Jenny Riehle, Carrie Miller, Margo Simon Ashley Shaffer, 200 Yd. Freestyle Relay 01:57.0 2002
Mandi Whitt, Stacey Clouse, Jordan Stafford, Jenny Riehle 400 Yd. Freestyle Relay 04:17.7 2005
Ashley Shaffer, Carrie Miller, Jenny Riehle, Margo Simon 200 Yd. Medlay Relay 02:07.5 2002
Ashley Shaffer, Kim Marshall, Carrie Miller, Margo Simon 400 Yd. Medlay Relay 05:03.3 2001
*State Qualifier
Boys Event Time Year
Steve Chaney 50 Yd. Freestyle 22.07 1998
Steve Chaney 100 Yd. Freestyle 48.86 1998
Eric Wise 200 Yd. Freestyle 01:49.1 1987
Eric Wise* 500 Yd. Freestyle 04:46.6 1985
Mike Pettit 50 Yd. Backstroke 28.61 2006
Mike Pettit 100 Yd. Backstroke 56.4 2007
Curv Miller 200 Yd. Backstroke 02:30.2 1997
Curv Miller 50 Yd. Breaststroke 31.54 1997
Danny Powderly* 100 Yd. Breaststroke 01:01.1 2009
Calvin Wise 200 Yd. Breaststroke 02:13.80 2017
Tim Powderly 50 Yd. Butterfly 28.28 2006
Calvin Wise 100 Yd. Butterfly 57.27 2017
Mike Pettit 100 Yd. Ind. Medley 01:03.3 2006
Eric Wise* 200 Yd. Ind Medley 01:57.8 1985
Steve Chaney, Jesse Young, Ryan Fyffe, Curv Miller 200 Yd. Freestyle Relay 01:41.7 1998
Steve Chaney, Jesse Young, Ryan Fyffe, Curv Miller 400 Yd. Freestyle Relay 03:38.7 1998
Mike Pettit, Derek Coalter, Tim Powderly, Danny Powderly 200 Yd. Medlay Relay 01:54.8 2006
*State Qualifier

 

Ohio High School State Championship Swim Meet*
Swimmer Event Time Year Place
Jenny Riehle 50 Yard Freestyle 25.21 2005 11th
Martha Wise 200 Yard Freestyle 01:55.29 1992 5th
Martha Wise 500 Yard Freestyle 05:03.23 1990 5th
Martha Wise 100 Yard Backstroke 59.17 1992 7th
Eric Wise 200 Yard Ind. Medley 01:57.8 1985 4th
Danny Powderly 100 Yard Freestyle 51.61 2009 23rd
Danny Powderly 100 Yard Backstroke 01:02.79 2009 17th
Eric Wise 500 Yard Freestyle 04:46.61 1985 9th
Calvin Wise                             200 Individual Medley   01:59.36 2017 14th

 

NISCA Academic All Americans
Swimmer Year
Ali Wick 1992
Mark Eckell, Leslie Smith 1995
Curv Miller 2000
Julie Young 2002
Jenny Riehle, Mandi Whitt 2005
Ashlee Irvin, Cori Irvin 2010
Will Irvin, Sara Nola 2014

 

Athletic Links

Athletic Events